Spyder 3

Spyder 3

Beginner / Intermediate

  • Easy nil wind inflation
  • Short take off distance
  • Ease of use
  • Stability in turbulent air
  • TST (tip steering system)
  • Shark Nose technology
  • Easy nil wind inflation
  • Short take off distance
  • Ease of use
  • Stability in turbulent air
  • TST (tip steering system)
  • Shark Nose technology

Product Info

Colour Options

Spyder 3

Ordering Information

Package Contents

Your OZONE wing is delivered standard with the following accessories:

Inner Bag, Glider Strap, Riser bag, Speed Bar, OZONE Stickers, Repair Cloth, OZONE Keyring.

You may choose to add something to your order, such as: Easy Bag (stuff bag), Light Easy bag (video), Saucisse Bag (video) (concertina packing bag), Glider Backpack, or OZONE Clothing and Accessories.

Photos

Specifications

Sizes202224262830
Number of cells484848484848
Projected area (m2) 17.218.920.622.424.125.8
Flat Area (m^2)202224262830
Projected Span (m)7.988.328.699.049.399.71
Flat Span (m)10.0110.5911.0611.5211.9512.37
Projected Aspect Ratio3.73.73.73.73.73.7
Flat Aspect Ratio5.15.15.15.15.15.1
Root Chord (m)2.542.672.792.93.013.11
Glider Weight (kg)3.914.194.424.664.885.13
PG Weight Range (kg)55-7055-8065-8580-10095-120110-140
PPG (DGAC) Weight Range (kg)55-10055-105 65-120 80-140 95-160 110-190
DGACDGACDGACDGACDGACDGACDGAC

* Weights may vary up to 50gm per size due to slight variations in the manufacturing of the fabric used.

Materials

  • Top Surface Cloth: Dominico N20D / Skytex 27 Classic
  • Bottom Surface Cloth: Skytex 27 Classic
  • Rib cloth: Dominico 30D FM / Skytex 27 Hard
  • Upper lines: Liros DSL70
  • Mid lines: Liros DSL70/140
  • Lower Lines: Edelrid 6843-200/160

Custom Colours

OZONE COLOUR REFERENCE ()

Loading Glider...