Viper 5

Viper 5

ADVANCE XC / COMPETITION

  • For classic competition
  • High performance
  • Best efficiency for long XC expeditions
  • Suitable for light and low power engines
  • PK system and 2D steering
  • High top speed over 70km/h
  • For classic competition
  • High performance
  • Best efficiency for long XC expeditions
  • Suitable for light and low power engines
  • PK system and 2D steering
  • High top speed over 70km/h

Product Info

Colour Options

Viper 5

Ordering Information

Package Contents

Your OZONE wing is delivered standard with the following accessories:

Inner Bag, Glider Strap, Riser bag, Speed Bar, OZONE Stickers, Repair Cloth, OZONE Keyring.

You may choose to add something to your order, such as: Easy Bag (stuff bag), Light Easy bag (video), Saucisse Bag (video) (concertina packing bag), Glider Backpack, or OZONE Clothing and Accessories.

Photos

Specifications

Sizes16182022
Number of cells62626262
Projected area (m2) 13.715.417.118.8
Flat Area (m^2)16182022
Projected Span (m)7.688.158.599
Flat Span (m)9.6410.2210.7711.3
Projected Aspect Ratio4.34.34.34.3
Flat Aspect Ratio5.85.85.85.8
Root Chord (m)2.12.232.352.46
Glider Weight (kg)3.643.914.184.46
PG Weight Range (kg)55-8065-9075-10585-115
PPG Weight Range (kg)80-12090-130100-140110-155
DGACDGACDGACDGACDGAC

* Weights may vary up to 50gm per size due to slight variations in the manufacturing of the fabric used.

Materials

  • Top Surface Cloth: Dominico 30D
  • Bottom Surface Cloth: Porcher 7000 E71
  • Rib cloth: Porcher 9017 E29 (hard) / Porcher 7000 E29 (hard)
  • Upper lines: Edelrid 8000U series
  • Mid lines: Edelrid 8000U series
  • Lower Lines: Edelrid 8000U series

Custom Colours

OZONE COLOUR REFERENCE ()

Loading Glider...

Designer's Notes